Saturday, December 15, 2007

typing your way into my heart

i need a typewriter! i've been wanting one for a few months now, but haven't really been in an insane rush to find one, until now. i am working on a project for a friend and i want to type everything in the album. it will look awesome, it will fit perfectly and it will be muchly appreciated. now if only i had acess! the ever so awesome katie has offered her house up for some scrapping and typing tommorow after i get out of work, but i'm worried that i won't have everything i need to type on figured out by then. eek! so, i've been checking out craigslist, and there are two promising possibilities that i e-mailed about, so we'll see how those turn out.

so, as for the project. it's tippy top secret. other than the fact that i've posted the cover over at scrap in style, hehe. you never know who is reading your blog, y'know? check it out if you want a peek. i just about sliced my finger off with the acrylic knife cutting that piece for the cover! i'm really excited about this project though! i love giving the perfect gift!

and so yeah, christmas is in a week and a half, and then december is just about over, you know january will fly and then we hit february! who all is going to cha in annaheim? scrapbowl in dulles? i'm totally psyched for these back to back events! i'm signed up for 4 scrapbowl classes and i'm really looking forward to the cali weather at cha! anyone want to go to disney before cha starts? i've never been to any disney parks!

also, driving home from checking on my aunts dog last night i saw like 4 or 5 really bright shooting stars. like the biggest and brightest i'd ever seen. i looked it up when i got home and, sure enough, there was big meteor shower last night. you were supposed to be able to see over a dozen meteors flying across the sky at a time, but there is too much light by my house for me to have seen that many. it was really rad to see the ones i did though! and i was glad to discover it was an actual astronomical event and not me having an anyeuresm or anything. it would have been really tragic if my final moments on this planet were spent singing, "livin' on a prayer" at the top of my lungs while driving home because it was the only station i could get. haha.


..::UPDATE::.. this little lovely, 1969 olympus manual typewriter is mine mine mine! yay! gotta love craigslist! i can't wait to play. it's tape is good, but i'm going to go grab another one from staples on my way home just in case. can't wait to play! she's so cute, and she will need a name asap!

8 comments:

quietly going mad... said...

sweet!!! Morgan got a type writter! It's an old one too. do you still want to get together or are you still planning?

Aimee said...

sweet typewriter! i've been searching for one for years but i can't find one like i have pictured in my head. one day maybe!

shelly b said...

ooh..yeah for the typewriter!! Too cool! And can't wait to see you at Scrapbowl!

michelle said...

very cool typewriter. Cant' wait to see your project! you are just scraptravellin' aren't you?

Colleen said...

dude
that this in awesome!!!

Vee said...

omg, love your type writer girl!! we need to send each other typee correspondences, hehehe. it is soooo pretty!! can't wait to see your top secret project and so jealous you will be at cha and in cali during dead winter here! i know you will have fun when you can while you are out there!!

Natalie said...

I think you should name her lola. Or maybe beatrice. hehe. She needs a 1960s type name. Many congrats on the purchase. I haven't stopped using mine since I got it. You will LOVE it.

Heidi Joe said...

Dude I was fully going to say check Craiglist! Then I scrolled and BAM. Congrats! I have been scouting Craiglist for the *perfect* one. Any day now.

I agree with Natalie there, she needs a 60s name like Marlo, Veronica or Gidget.