Thursday, June 7, 2007

sooooooo tired!

i just literally worked hardcore for 12+ hours straight! heavy lifting, major planning, moving and reorganizing! we had gotten a ton of new stuff in at the store and so i waited until it piled up a bit so that i could do all the shifting at once, since i pretty much wanted to rearrange the whole store anyway. ugh! i added an aisle, moved the cropping area around, re-did the crop tool area and pretty much all of the embellishments too, put together out bling, brad and prima bar and generally made myself crazy!

well, at least i came home to a really cute birthday card from michelle, the metal wings and acrylic hearts i ordered from etsy and jess' circle journal with the insane amount of goodies she packed me! seriously! go check out her blog, there are pics of the goodies and it is insane! she sooooooooooo overdid it! i am so psyched! the silver hambly wing rub-ons are even in there! i ordered those from hambly a while ago and they were backordered, i was soooo sad, but scrap karma has brought them to my door by way of such a rad lady!

and, of course her circle journal is awesome too! i think i'm going to work on it at my crop with kristina tommorow. (you get to go to the crop if you were one of the first 25 people to sign-up for class, and my mum is awesome so i get to go!) so i'm off to bed because there is no way i'm packing for that crop tonight so i'll be doing it before work tommorow morning, where i will hopefully finish up the store without exhausting myself before the crop! then, the classes are back to back, with an hour break, saturday! so can not wait!

7 comments:

michelle said...

did you get a raise from all that work, lady? lol.. have fun at your crop!

scrap {n} flava said...

Omgoodnesss- now I am so happy that I sent you those silver rubons!!! I am really happy that you love everything- and my CJ! I was a bit, umm, unsure about how I was putting it together- so that makes me feel better that you like it!

Geez, I wish I could shop at your LSS! I bet you make it look so nice!

Aimee said...

i can't wait to hear all about the crop & class! i LOVE the project we did in the KC class i took :)

Little Lulu (aka Laurie Dagg-Labine) said...

so excited for you...she is my favorite scrapper...I know you will have a great time...and like woah...super great rak...I am so excited to get you album!!!

Marie said...

Least u get to go do something really wicked awesome after all that hard work!!! Im tired too! NIght night!

Klala said...

Hey Bam Pop Birthday Party girl! I found you on myspace so you best be addin me. Or accepting me?? You know what I mean.

And P.S. The remix of the Avril song is the JAM. You need to rock that.

Klala said...

http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=6407230

It's a hip hop remix w/ some chick named lil mama...no clue who that is but damn it makes me wanna shake my ass!